Profile

alittle_colder: (F52)

alittle_colder's Journal

Free Account

Created on 2011-12-21 06:49:14 (#1151167), last updated 2012-06-27 (269 weeks ago)

722 comments received, 2,111 comments posted

34 Journal Entries, 13 Tags, 0 Memories, 100 Icons

View extended profile

Name:Jude Cote
Birthdate:Jun 7, 1977
Location:New York, United States of America

VITALS
FULL NAME: Jude Glenn Cote
NICKNAMES: Professor, Normal
CURRENT AGE: 35
DATE OF BIRTH: 1977 June 07
PLACE OF BIRTH: Liberty, NY
SEXUALITY: Homosexual
OCCUPATION: Instructor of humanities at the Xavier Institute for Higher Learning
CURRENT RESIDENCE: Manhattan, NY

APPEARANCE
HEIGHT: 5’4” - 5’5” (roughly)
WEIGHT: 133 pounds (roughly)
HAIR COLOR: Brown
EYE COLOR: Green
STYLE OF DRESS: Professional (suits and neckties)
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES: Jude is a C5/C6 quadriplegic and a wheelchair user. He has a long surgical scar on the back of his neck that runs from his hairline below his collar, and a tracheotomy scar at the base of his throat below his adam’s apple. Various other scars can be seen when he is in other states of undress. Jude has limited mobility in his hands, with his fingers curled in towards his palms in loose fists. He is a glasses wearer and almost always has a fair amount of facial stubble.

FAMILY
MARITAL STATUS: Married
HUSBAND:: Kurt Wagner
ANNIVERSARY: 07 June 2012
CHILDREN: Jacob (adopted, roughly four years old)

EDUCATION
HIGH SCHOOL: Liberty High School
GRADUATION YEAR: 1995
UNDERGRADUATE: New York University
MAJOR: English and American Literature
GRADUATION YEAR: 1999
UNIVERSITY: New York University
MASTERS PROGRAM: Higher Education and Student Affairs
GRADUATION YEAR: 2001

BIOGRAPHY
Jude Cote had a rather unremarkable upbringing. The sole offspring of father Steven and mother Rebecca (both of whom are now deceased), he was a quiet and articulate young boy who teachers and other adults alike touted as a dream child. He grew to be a creative and intelligent teenager whose small streak of rebellion was even regarded with a "kids will be kids" attitude. But one night of drinking when he was sixteen years old changed things drastically. In an encounter Jude is still hesitant to speak about, he was pushed over the side of a balcony by a peer and paralyzed when his neck snapped. The injury made Jude even more withdrawn, but it also hardened the young man. He became less timid, less afraid to speak his mind, and more than a little combative. Jude, who had entertained childhood fantasies of becoming an artist, instead earned a couple of degrees and became a university lecturer of English literature.

As the years went on, he became increasingly dissatisfied with his life and his career. When Jude was introduced to Kurt Wagner at thirty-three years old, he scarcely dared admit the feelings he had for the younger man. A lifetime of denying his own sexuality had left him too fearful to seek any romantic relationship. But the longer he spent with Kurt, discussing philosophy and literature and art, the more he felt drawn to the man in ways he couldn't deny. Though he knew from the start that Kurt was a mutant and a resident at Charles Xavier's estate, it wasn't until an even larger secret was revealed that the two were drawn together.

When an agent of the United States Department of Homeland Security began threatening Kurt's safety, the younger man was forced to flee the country for a time. Jude spent an agonizing few weeks apart from him, but when it became too much to handle he flew overseas to be with his partner. It resulted in the loss of his teaching job at New York University, but the incident drew Kurt and Jude even closer to one another. His partner earned asylum in the United States, and when they returned Jude took a job teaching humanities courses at the Xavier Institute for Higher Learning, a job that he still holds to this day.

It would have been too easy for that to be the end of troubles, but in a climate rife with political and social unrest, the so-called "mutant" debate has become increasingly dangerous and problematic. Though Jude is a human with no abilities or mutations, his friends, students, and loved ones have many times found themselves targets of hatred, discrimination, and violent attempts at extermination. It has taken some time for Jude to gain trust as a genuine ally, but he is always ready to do anything in his power to keep people safe and fight against the discrimination as much as he can. It's led to more than a few close encounters and a laundry list of crimes he never could have imagined committing (including attempted murder), but Jude is willing to do whatever it takes to protect his loved ones.

BOTH MUSE AND MUNDANE ARE OVER EIGHTEEN.



People [View Entries]
Communities [View entries]
Feeds [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: